Id. at 11806-09 39-41. InsideTrax Comments at 9-10, InsideTrax Reply Comments at 9-10. See Implementation of Section 309(J) of the Communications Act-- Competitive Bidding, Fifth Memorandum Opinion and Order, PP Docket No. 93-253, 10 FCC Rcd 403, 430-431, 48-49 (1994) (“Competitive Bidding Fifth MO&O”) (“. . . individuals with disabilities are not expressly named as a designated entity in Section 309(j)(4)(D) of the Communications Act, and there is no indication in the legislative record of the statute that Congress intended to expand this group of beneficiaries . . . .”). 47 U.S.C. § 309(j)(2)(A) states: (2) Exemptions. - The competitive bidding authority granted by this subsection shall not apply to licenses or construction permits issued by the Commission – (A) for public safety radio services, including private internal radio services used by State and local governments and non-government entities and including emergency road services provided by not – for-profit organizations, that – (i) are used to protect the safety of life, health, or property; and (ii) are not commercially available to the public; ... In addition to Section 309(j)(2), Congress also authorized the Commission to grant licenses to public safety entities that apply for "unassigned" spectrum not otherwise allocated for public safety use. See 47 U.S.C. 337(c).