In authorizing the Commission to use competitive bidding, Congress mandated that the Commission promote the objectives of Section 309(j)(3) and ensure that small businesses, rural telephone companies, and businesses owned by members of minority groups and women are given the opportunity to participate in the provision of spectrum-based services. In order to promote these objectives, Congress allowed the Commission to consider the use of certain procedures such as bidding preferences. Section 309(j)(4)(D) does not reward a particular use of commercial spectrum, rather, it states that the Commission shall “ensure that small businesses, rural telephone companies, and businesses owned by members of minority groups and women are given the opportunity to participate in the provision spectrum-based services, and, for such purposes, consider the use of tax certificates, bidding preferences, and other procedures.” Moreover, there is no indication that Congress intended to expand this group of beneficiaries to include an entity that certifies to the Commission that its sole or principal use of the non-exempt spectrum will be to benefit public safety or assist public safety entities.